Speak with
a visa specialist:

01 878 3329

Belarus Tourist, Visitor/Private, Business and Transit Visas

 

Anyone visiting Belarus (Belorussia) for tourism, visiting friends or family, business or in transit will need a Belarus Visa to enter the country. Visa First can organise the right Belarusian Visa for you.


Find your appropriate visa type below, or contact us to advise you on the most suitable option for you.


Transit visas (Type B)

- Valid for up to 1 year - allowed stay up to 48 hours;
- Single, Double or Multiple Entry; 

  • Original passport valid for at least 3 months beyond exit date with at least 2 blank visa pages.
  • Completed and signed visa application form.
  • 2 recent passport-sized (45mm x 35 mm) colour photographs.
  • Visa for next destination (if necessary).
  • Copy of round trip tickets or confirmed travel itinerary IF visa for next destination is not required.
  • Pre-paid, self-addressed, special delivery envelope.

Short-term Tourist visas (Type C)

- Valid for up to 3 months - allowed stay up to 30 cumulative days;
- Single or Double Entry visas;


  • Original passport valid for at least 3 months beyond exit date with at least 2 blank visa pages.
  • Completed and signed visa application form.
  • 2 recent passport-sized (45mm x 35 mm) colour photographs.
  • An original tourist voucher issued by a Belorussian tourist company OR a written request by a hotel OR a written invitation by a national of Belarus who owns a tourist establishment (a lodge or B&B) in Belarus including supporting documents to prove ownership.
  • Pre-paid, self-addressed, special delivery envelope.

Short-term Visitor/Private visas (Type C)

- Valid for up to 3 months - allowed stay up to 90 cumulative days;
- Single, Double or Multiple Entry visas;


  • Original passport valid for at least 3 months beyond exit date with at least 2 blank visa pages.
  • Completed and signed visa application form.
  • 2 recent passport-sized (45mm x 35 mm) colour photographs.
  • Original letter of invitation made up by the applicant's friends or relatives residing in Belarus at the local citizenship and migration office of the Ministry of Interior of Belarus.
  • Pre-paid, self-addressed, special delivery envelope.

Long-term Visitor/Private visas (Type D)

- Valid for up to 1 year - allowed stay up to 90 cumulative days;
- Multiple Entry visas;


To apply for this visa the applicant needs to have a family member who is a national of Belarus or to own a residence in Belarus.


  • Original passport valid for at least 3 months beyond exit date with at least 2 blank visa pages.
  • Completed and signed visa application form.
  • 2 recent passport-sized (45mm x 35 mm) colour photographs.
  • Original invitation issued by a local citizenship and migration office of the Ministry of Interior of Belarus where a person the applicant is going to visit is living
    OR
    Document certifying that the applicant owns a residence in Belarus.
  • Pre-paid, self-addressed, special delivery envelope.

Short-term Business visas (Type C)

- Valid for up to 3 months - allowed stay up to 90 cumulative days.;
- Single or Double Entry visas;


  • Original passport valid for at least 3 months beyond exit date with at least 2 blank visa pages.
  • Completed and signed visa application form.
  • 2 recent passport-sized (45mm x 35 mm) colour photographs.
  • Letter of invitation (original, copy or fax message) from a company or organization in Belarus, which is registered as a legal entity by the Belarusian authorities.

  • - It should be printed on the official letterhead with a registration number, date of issue, and should bear the signature of an official and a corporate seal:


    - It should also indicate the expected duration of the applicant's stay in Belarus.


    - The inviting party must provide written guarantees that the invitee will abide by the rules and regulations applied to foreign citizens in the Republic of Belarus.

  • Pre-paid, self-addressed, special delivery envelope

Long-term Business visa (Type D)

- Valid for up to 1 year - allowed stay up to 90 cumulative days;
- Multiple Entry visas;


  • Original passport valid for at least 3 months beyond exit date with at least 2 blank visa pages.
  • Completed and signed visa application form.
  • 2 recent passport-sized (45mm x 35 mm) colour photographs.
  • Original letter of Invitation from the sponsoring company in Belarus approved by the local government / Ministery of Forein Affairs. The business letter must adhere to the following guidelines:
    • Briefly introduce the applicant (please specify employment status/position held in the company by applicant).
    • State the nature of the business to be conducted (ie. business meetings, contract negotiations, etc.) and the names and addresses of companies to be contacted in Belarus.
    • Specify the type and desired validity of the visa (ie. a multiple entry business visa).
    • Specify the type and desired validity of the visa (ie. a multiple entry business visa).
  • Specify the type and desired validity of the visa (ie. a multiple entry business visa).
  • Copy of the Contract between Belarusian company abd the applicant or the company where he works sealed by a corporate seal.
  • Pre-paid, self-addressed, special delivery envelope.



IMPORTANT:
  • Visitors are required to register at the Belorussian migration office within 5 days of their visit to be issued with a Police stamp. If staying in a hotel, this can be organised by the hotel’s services.
  • A valid medical insurance is required for all foreign citizens travelling to the Republic of Belarus (except for the British citizens). The insurance certificate can be bought at the Belarusian border.
    Applicants should not submit their insurance certificate to the Embassy. It should be presented to the immigration officer when entering Belarus. Medical insurance is not required for the holders of Belarusian transit visas travelling to other countries via Belarus