Speak with
a visa specialist:

01 878 3329

Iran Holiday and Business Visa

 
You have to submit your visa application with the closest Iranian Embassy in person.

Tourist:
  1. Original passport valid for at least 6 months with at least 2 blank visa pages. There should be no Israeli stamps in the passport
    • UK residence permit for non-British nationals
  2. Completed and signed visa application form in BLACK ink
    • Have the telex number from the registered Iranian tour operator handwritten in black ink on the top right
  3. 2 recent passport size photographs, glued on the application form
    • Female applicants must observe the Islamic dress code (Hejab)
  4. Special authorization in the form of a reference number issued by the Foreign Ministry in Tehran
    • A copy of the telex number of authorisation obtained by a registered Iranian tour operator. The telex number once obtained must be handwritten in black ink on the top right of the applicant's visa form. The Iranian tour operator must then fax the authorisation to the Embassy in Dublin on: 00353 1 283 4246. The Embassy will reject telex numbers issued more than three months prior to submission. Processing time begins only once the telex has arrived internally at the Embassy from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Business:
  1. Original passport valid for at least 6 months with at least 2 blank visa pages. There should be no Israeli stamps in the passport
    • UK residence permit for non-British nationals
  2. Completed and signed visa application form in BLACK ink
    • Have the telex number from the registered Iranian tour operator handwritten in black ink on the top right
  3. 2 recent passport size photographs, glued on the application form
    • Female applicants must observe the Islamic dress code (Hejab)
  4. Special authorization in the form of a reference number issued by the Foreign Ministry in Tehran
    • A copy of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs approved invitation/telex number. To obtain this the inviting company must present a letter of invitation to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Tehran for approval. Once authorised, the inviting company will be provided with an approved telex number, which must be handwritten in black ink on the top right of the applicant's visa form. The inviting company must then fax the authorisation to the Embassy in Dublin on: 00353 1 283 4246.
  5. Business letter from current employer stating the purpose of the visit and the duration of the stay