Speak with
a visa specialist:

01 878 3329

Sri Lanka Tourist and Business Visa

 
To visit Sri Lanka for business or a holiday you will need a visa. Visa First can organise a Sri Lanka Business Visa or an Sri Lanka Tourist Visa for you to suit the purpose of your visit.

Holiday Visa:
  • Duly completed visa application
  • Two recent passport size photographs
  • Valid passport with at least one unused visa page (passport should be valid for six months from the date of departure from Sri Lanka- after the intended visit).

Business visa:
  • Duly completed visa application
  • Two recent passport size photographs.
  • Valid passport with at least one unused visa page (passport should be valid for six months from the date of departure from Sri Lanka- after the intended visit).
  • A letter from the company or organization recommending the issuance of visa and giving details of the status of the applicant, nature of business, duration of stay, availability of funds, and details of the party in Sri Lanka with whom the business is to be conducted.
  • Business organisation or the NGO in Sri Lanka should submit the application for work / resident visa on behalf of the applicant directly to the Controller General, Immigration and Emigration (CG, I & E). The CG, I & E will then authorise this High Commission to issue entry visa to the applicant.
  • A letter from the company/organisation in Sri Lanka recommending the issuance of visa to the applicant.

The visa is issued in 3 working days. Should you have any urgent queries, please, email us at info@visafirst.com.